The role of the basal ganglia in action selection revealed by single-neuron electrophysiological and histological investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kei  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (50615250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 前頭前野 / ラット / 線条体 / 大脳皮質 / 単一ニューロン活動記録・標識 / 報酬予測誤差 / 刺激の価値 / 報酬の期待 / 首輪による非侵襲的訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I recorded single-unit activities from various brain areas including the medial prefrontal cortex, and investigated the morphological and histological features of medial prefrontal cortex neurons showing activity related to appropriated action selection. I found that the dorsal part of the medial prefrontal cortex is essential for execution of appropriate action, pyramidal neurons located in the layer 3 and 5 of the medial prefrontal cortex play essential role in this process, and they send projections mainly to the dorsomedial part of the striatum. These results suggest that neural circuit linking the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex and the dorsomedial striatum plays an important role in execution of appropriate action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、適切な行動の発現に関わっていると考えられている前頭前野、および大脳基底核において、どのような細胞群がどのように働いているのかを、筆者自身らが開発した新技術を用いて、個々の細胞単位で明らかにしようとしたものである。本研究の成果は、不要な行動を繰り返してしまう、前頭前野や大脳基底核が関連した神経疾患の神経基盤の解明に寄与するものであり、神経疾患の治療法の確立にも寄与することが期待される。