Neural basis of risky decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hironori Ishii  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30636676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / リスク / 島皮質 / 前頭眼窩野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We never win races if we always avoid risks. However, excessive risk taking could also lead to ruin. How does the brain make decisions? To investigate the role of the anterior insular cortex and the orbitofrontal cortex in risky decision making, here we recorded the neural activities in these two regions of the rat during the performance of gambling task. We found that the activities at the timing of decision were quite different between when the rats won the gamble in the previous trial and when they lose. The result indicates a possibility that these two regions recall past experience for the current decision.