Researching of genes controlling the critical period of the learning in early child.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Tomoharu  北里大学, 一般教育部, 助教 (50725348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼若期学習 / 刷込み行動 / 神経可塑性 / 臨界期 / 学習 / 臨界期の制御 / 臨界期終了の制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the visual imprinting behavior of chicks as a learning model and aimed at elucidating the mechanism of high neural plasticity in juvenile learning. With comprehensive gene expression analysis, we identified some peptides included a diuretic peptide family were highly expressed in the brain region, which was important for imprinting learning, at the time when imprinting can be established (critical period). And the expression level of these genes were changed after imprinting learning. Moreover, Improvement in efficiency of imprinting learning and prolongation of the critical period were observed by injection of the peptide into the brain. Analysis of the binding ability of the peptides of chicks was performed.