Optical imaging analysis of prediction error detection function in the posterior parietal cortex of mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Kohei  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60649218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頂連合野 / 感覚連合 / 光学的機能イメージング / 細胞接着因子 / 予測誤差 / 視覚 / 体性感覚 / マウス / プロトカドヘリン / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 高次脳機能 / 後部頭頂連合野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the posterior parietal cortex (PPC) of the visual system dorsal pathway responsible for spatial information processing responds to spatial discrepancies between visual information and whisker information. It was also found that it is necessary to normal experience both visual and whisker inputs in order to respond to this discrepancy in spatial information. This function was dependent on clustered protocadherin alpha, neuro-specific cell adhesion molecules. It was suggested that neural circuits dependent on molecular diversity of protocadherin are necessary for sensory integration.