Context dependent modulation of visual feature representation in neuronal population of mouse visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (30723259)
Research Collaborator OHKI Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
MATSUI Teppei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教
MURAKAMI Tomonari  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 博士研究員
AIHARA Shuhei  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 大学院生
HASHIMOTO Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデコーディング / 視覚 / イメージング / 脳 / 注意 / 画像復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to examine how neuronal population represents visual information in the mouse visual cortex and how the neuronal representation is affected by behavioral context such as visual discrimination task. We recorded visual responses to natural images from mouse primary visual cortex and revealed that diverse visual response properties of individual neurons enable representation of natural image with small number of neurons. We also trained mice on a discrimination task of moving-grating direction and compared visual responses during the task with those outside the task. Preliminary results suggest that visual responses were modulated during the task.