Analysis of neural computation during sequence recognition and prediction in primary visual and auditory cortices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ebina Teppei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (30611206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2光子イメージング / 興奮性ニューロン / 抑制性ニューロン / 想起 / 神経生理学 / 覚醒下2光子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory perception often requires recognition and prediction of temporal sequences of sensory inputs. Neural networks processing the perception involves several subtypes of neurons, but little is known on how each subtype encodes the sequences. To answer this, we are developing methods to monitor neural responses in the cerebral cortex of awake mouse and to classify the neurons into either excitatory or inhibitory subtype. By expressing a calcium indicator, GCaMP6f, into several cortical sites, we could monitor the activity of neurons during performance of a behavior task by two-photon calcium imaging. In addition, we found that immunohistochemistry combined with recently reported CUBIC technique could localize the position of a subtype of neurons in a fixed brain area involving the imaging regions. We started to record the neural responses in the visual or auditory cortex during spatiotemporal sequence recognition and prediction, and to identify the subtypes of the neurons.