Czechoslovakia "multinational state" 1918-1992
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshiyuki  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60589042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチェコスロヴァキア / 東欧 / 人の移動 / 団地 / 歴史認識 / 都市 / 国境地域 / 住民政策 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of theme "Czechoslovakia "multinational state" 1918-1992" is to show how "multinational" character the new 20th century state Czechoslovakia had. This state had the typical "eastern European" historical experience such as World War and Communism, and inhabitants were multinational such as Czech, Slovak, German, Jewish and so on. In this theme approach method was not only by politic history but also by social history, for example, transfer of national minority from Czechoslovakia or colonization of Czech majority to the area where minority lived. In addition, by analyzing housing policy during socialistic era, this study could approach to the character of national or ethnic policy by Communist regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、二度の世界大戦や東西冷戦(社会主義)、さらには民族政策や都市政策など現代史の論点を、チェコスロヴァキアの歴史を扱うことでより鮮明に浮かび上がらせる。これらの歴史の表舞台となったチェコスロヴァキアは、現代史研究の課題論点が凝縮した地域であり、他地域との比較の視点を多く提供しうる。特に、戦時期における民族政策・人の移動や、社会主義体制下での住宅・都市政策は、必ずしも同国に特有の現象ではなく、日本の現代史とも比較しうる共通の論点を見出すことが可能である。