Soft Power Policy and the Role of the Media in the Contemporary Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA YUSHI  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究助手 (70748201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中東 / メディア / ソフト・パワー / 文化外交 / 安全保障 / 国家アイデンティティ / 国際メディア / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, Middle Eastern countries have become aware of the necessity to promote soft power policies, and as a result, most have started to promote public relations through the media. This study revealed the recent soft power policies of Middle Eastern countries, with a particular focus on their public relations strategies through the media. The result demonstrated that the Gulf oil monarchies have played a leading role in this arena while other countries such as Egypt, which was once hegemonic in regional media, are far behind. This study clarified the situation and the reasons behind these differences. In addition, this study revealed how soft power policies, national identities, and state security affairs closely relate to one another. As this study demonstrated, analyzing the media transformation in Middle Eastern countries helps us to understand the entangled relations amongst them.