The Border between Muslim and Non-Muslim in 18th and 19th Century Hausaland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kariya Kota  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70634583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイスラーム / 西アフリカ / ハウサランド / ソコト・カリフ国 / ウスマン・ダン・フォディオ / ウスマーン・ブン・フーディー / ムハンマド・ベッロ / ナイジェリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, principally based on the examination of Arabic writings composed by ‘Uthman b. Fudi (d. 1817), the founder of the Sokoto Caliphate, I clarified how he classified people living in Hausaland and its surrounding areas according to their faith and justified his jihad against the Hausa states and Bornu on the basis of that classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウスマーン・ブン・フーディーの軍事ジハードは西アフリカ史上屈指の規模で展開したジハードであり、それを支えた思想の一端を明らかにした本研究は、アフリカ・イスラーム史研究の領野における大きな学術的意義を有している。また本研究は、軍事ジハードを正当化しようとする論理を解明した事例研究でもあり、その成果は、今日の世界各地において物理的な力の行使を続ける「イスラーム過激派」の行動原理の解明にも寄与し得る学術的意義を有する。