Growth and Internationalization of Modern Arabic with special Reference to the Rise of the Arab Gulf States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Toshiyuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (40588894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアラビア語 / 新語 / 若者ことば / メディア / 伝統文化 / クルアーン / ラスム学 / 出版 / ラスム / 湾岸諸国 / イスラーム地域研究 / アラブ首長国連邦 / シャルジャ / アラブ伝統文化 / 民具 / 民俗語彙 / カタル(カタール) / クウェート / シンキーティー知識人 / 方言 / アラブ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to analyze the actual usage of modern Arabic in the Arab Gulf States and to clarify the international influence of their publications and print-media. Based on the research plan, newly-coined words were collected from newspapers, magazines, satellite broadcasting in the Gulf countries and the Internet (SNS). And fieldwork was conducted to grasp the latest trends in Arabic studies in the region. As a result, the development of large-scale projects (for example compilation of Arabic dictionary and adjustment of norms of media Arabic etc.) by the Gulf Initiative were indicated and also the relationship between dialect and national identity in the Gulf States and the tendency of morphological characteristics and spelling rules of Gulf Arabic were clarified. As the research results, the collected examples and vocabulary data were reflected in the production of Arabic teaching materials and Arabic textbook for Middle Eastern studies was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得た湾岸諸国におけるアラビア語研究の最新動向、および言語使用(メディア用法、新語・若者ことば)の実態に関する考察結果と用例データは、学会発表や論考等を通じて公表し、さらに大学院レベルの語学教育と教材開発に活用した。その成果の一つが中東地域研究のためのアラビア語教科書である。アラブ・イスラーム世界を対象とした地域研究において、中・上級のアラビア語教材が極めて不足している状況を考えると、その空白を補ったという点で学術的意義があるものと評価できる。本研究の成果が日本のアラビア語教育と地域研究に新たな視座を提示し、湾岸諸国との交流の発展の一助となることが期待される。