A Study on Moderate Islamic Groups of the East African Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Chiaki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定研究員 (80722058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsザンジバル / タンザニア / 東アフリカ沿岸部 / イスラーム復興 / イスラーム組織 / ウアムショ / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified four points: 1. In the 2000s, when the moderate Islamic group Uamsho (Awakening) was established in Zanzibar (United Republic of Tanzania), for religious purpose. However, in the 2010s, the group began to stress a political assertion. 2. In 2010, before the national election, the CCM (Chama cha Mapinduzi: Party of Revolution) and CUF (Civic United Front) formed a ruling coalition. Some supporters of CUF, who were dissatisfied with the coalition party, moved to Uamsho and began to promulgate their opinions. 3. In calling for Zanzibar’s sovereignty, Uamsho gained public attention and succeeded in establishing a national identity for Zanzibar and its people. 4. The activities of Uamsho have remarkably decreased because of the arrests of its leaders in 2012 and the national election in 2015, after which the Zanzibar government strictly limited their public activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民衆イスラーム(人々の日常生活の中で行われてきたイスラーム実践)研究は、イスラーム法学者などが担ってきた教義を重んじる「正統イスラーム」に相反するものとして、これまで軽視される傾向にあった。しかし近年では見直され始め、国内では京都大学と上智大学が主催する「NIHUプログラム:イスラーム地域研究 ユニット 4: 広域タリーカ」において、民衆イスラーム研究が進められている。本研究の成果は、穏健派イスラーム組織を中心とした東アフリカ沿岸部の民衆運動の解明と、民衆イスラーム研究の促進に貢献できたと考える。