African resource-led growth revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Demachi Kazue  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 講師 (20709753)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフリカ / 天然資源 / 製造業 / マクロ経済 / 債務 / 採取産業 / 政府債務 / ガーナ / 石油生産 / エチオピア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sub-Saharan African countries, which saw natural resource-led rapid economic growth in the 2000s, have experienced deterioration of the trade balance, in parallel with the increases in resource revenues and the inflow of foreign direct investment. In the meantime, they also started to accumulate new external debts. Moreover, through the field studies and interviews in Ghana, the light manufacturing such as yarn, textile, and garment industries are found to be declining in the 2000s while the extractive industry grows, leading to an industrial structural change. This change requires further analysis as the cause can be the resource-led growth, increase in imports from emerging economies, or the compounds of those multiple factors.