Re-evaluation of sustainability of agriculture in Assam, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Asada Haruhisa  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20713051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアッサム州 / ヒンドゥー / ムスリム / ボド / ネパリ / 土地利用 / 生業変容 / 農業技術 / インド / 農業離れ / 移民 / ブラマプトラ川 / 農村開発 / 農村社会 / カースト / トライブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to understand the reason of underdevelopment in agriculture in Assam, India from the perspective of multi-ethnic society which is inherent in the region. From questionnaire survey and hearing survey, it is revealed that socio-economic status of ethnic groups in Assam is significantly different and the importance of agricultural development is also different among ethnic groups. Especially, in the village of indigenous non-tribal Hindu groups called Axamiya which population dominates in the state, interest in agriculture become lower recently which leads farm abandonment and changing agricultural land use. The inter-ethnic relationship is one of the key factor for sustainability of agriculture in Assam.