Project/Area Number |
15K16583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2018) Hiroshima University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
YUI Miharu 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (50634440)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インド / 暴動 / 憎悪犯罪 / コミュニティ・ポリシング / 予防 / 共生 / 秩序維持 / 多文化主義 / 犯罪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of the community policing on riot prevention in India. For this purpose, this study compares three states, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Kerala, which have introduced the activities of community policing since 1990s to 2000s. As a result, we can lead the following outcomes, 1) Violent crimes and communal riots have been caused by religious hate crimes for long-term, 2) citizen participation could contribute to crime control and the assistance to disaster affected areas, 3) local police should take prompt measures against hate crime vis SNS with educational institution in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はコミュニティ・ポリシング活動に参画する警察、住民リーダー、住民への聞き取り調査と参与観察を実施して州間比較を展開したという点において、その試みは未だ稀少であり、学術的意義が高いと言える。またグローバル化の波及によって重要度を増すインドにおいて課題となってきた暴動とその予防についての分析は、インド国内治安の安定化に寄与するという点で社会的意義の高いものである。 本研究の成果については国内外の学会等において日本語および英語で発信した。2017年度にはマハーラーシュトラ州とタミル・ナードゥ州での現地調査で得られた知見をまとめ、単著書を刊行した。