Ethnobotanical Study of Capsicum spp. in the Insular Region of Southeast Asia and Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sota  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (20528989)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトウガラシ属(Capsicum spp.) / 伝播 / キダチトウガラシ(C. frutescens) / ロコト類(C. pubescens) / ハバネロ類(C. chinense) / インドネシア / 文化資源 / 薬用 / トウガラシ属 / 民族植物学 / 地域研究 / ミクロネシア / キダチトウガラシ / 植物利用 / 酒文化 / Capsicum chinense
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Capsicum pubescens and C. chinense are distributed on Java, Kalimantan, and Sulawesi islands, Indonesia. However, in Maluku Province of Indonesia and the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM), these two species were not found. This result would be very informative to consider dispersal routes of Capsicum spp. to Asia. Fruits, seeds, leaves, flowers, and roots were used to treat various ailments in Maluku Province and the FSM: fruits for wounds (Maluku) and painful joints, eye diseases, diarrhea, toothaches, and headaches (FSM); seeds for toothaches (FSM); leaves for boils, fever convulsion, diarrhea, eye diseases, and toothaches (Maluku) and eye diseases and wounds (FSM); flowers for promoting childbirth or blood expulsion in pregnant women (FSM); and roots for promoting blood expulsion in pregnant women (Maluku) and wounds (FSM). It is confirmed that well-known remedies (fruits for diarrhea and leaves for wounds/boils) in Oceania are also applied in these two regions.