A Study on Bottom-up Social Integration in African Post Conflict Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Rumiko  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 助教 (10467425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンゴラ / ザンビア / 紛争後社会 / 社会統合 / アフリカの紛争後社会 / 社会経済変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolonged colonialization and conflicts have left significant marks on contemporary rural Southern Africa and have affected mobility in particular. Rural communities have been recurrently disrupted and reconstructed by these encounters and movements and by external and national development projects, endeavours of government and international agencies, and through local dynamics. Because local communities have different types of lives, marked by multiple and highly shifting strategies, it is not possible to describe categorically a single shared experience of colonialization or of war in the Southern African region, nor can one say that developmental projects affect the rural population equally. This study focused on not only the features of a variety of mobilities in rural contexts, but also on the practices and strategies adopted by the local populations to reconstruct their relationships locally, with the state and with the global sectors after conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカで最も紛争が長期化したアンゴラ農村での流動性と生計活動に関する特徴を明らかとした本研究は、今日もなお紛争が絶えないアフリカ社会に関するミクロレベルでの研究に対し新たな知見をもたらし学術的意義が高い。また、難民出身国と受け入れ国双方の状況を比較し、人道支援を活用した長期的な生計変化と社会的紐帯との関連性の深さを提示した点で、世界的に注目される長期化難民への人道支援の波及効果を前向きに評価できることは社会的意義の高いものである。