| Project/Area Number |
15K16588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | カカオ生産 / 交通網整備 / 人の移動 / 食料生産 / 農業都市 / トランスナショナル / 道路工事 / 地域住民 / 熱帯林 / 森林保全 / 抵抗と逃走 / 農業技術の導入 / 農業投資 / 都市民の関わり / 食の移動 / アフリカ / 交通網の発達 / 非農業活動 / 非木材林産物 / 都市と農村 / 農民経済 / 獣肉取引 / 改良品種 / 移動 / 多生業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated a new traffic network in tropical Africa and to determine the negative impact it has had on livelihoods and the natural environment in the area. Interview were conducted with local people, construction workers who build the road, and representatives of some conservation groups in the main study area―a cacao production site in southern Cameroon where the road work is currently being done. It was found that locals made positive use of the new paved road, using the opportunity to sell non-timber forest products in cities and to develop their social relationships to support their survival and to improve their forest livelihoods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、現地調査によって現地住民の開発への応答を明らかにしただけでなく、文献調査によって歴史的な視点を組み込み、今日のアフリカにおける交通網整備の性格を位置づけた点も学術的意義がある。アフリカにおける交通網整備は、現在、国境をまたぐ形で多様な主体(多国籍企業、国際機関、西欧諸国だけでなくアジアや南米などの国家)が、それぞれの思惑で関わっており、日本の資金援助も無視できないことを示すことで、アフリカの現状を無視できないようにする。その点で社会的意義があると言える。