Cold War Liberalism and Cold War Humanitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
Sahara Ayako  大月短期大学, 経済科, 助教 (70708528)
Research Collaborator Yen Le Espiritu
Ma Vang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ研究 / 人道援助 / 冷戦 / 人道主義 / 難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project divulges the reason why the refugee evacuation was taken place in French-Indochina. It was a part of American aid policy for the world and influenced by the ways in which the Western humanitarian agencies helped refugees since the establishment of People’s Republic of China in 1949. Thus, my project displays how the State Department officials who had previous refugee aid experiences in Germany and Hong-Kong joined the rescue and American aid organizations also took part in to show American benevolence from American citizen. Even though the aid was a government policy, government officials and American humanitarians made efforts to demonstrate it as civilian-to-civilian aid, not as government-to-government.