Project/Area Number |
15K16590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Daisuke 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (30616016)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ボルネオ / カリマンタン / REDD+ / FSC森林認証制度 / FPIC / 東南アジア / 森林認証制度 / 緑の気候基金 / 影響評価 / 気候変動緩和適応 / 社会的影響評価 / FSC / マレーシア / インドネシア / 先住民族の慣習的権利 / 紛争解決メカニズム / 市場メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a comparative survey of FSC certification and REDD + on natural resource management in Borneo and its impact on local residents. Sabah has FSC certification about 600,000 hectares in 2018, but most of the certified area is conservation area and not much production forest there. REDD + project has been implemented by EU still readiness stage. In Kalimantan, Indonesia,FSC certification has become popular but market is not well connected. Two companies manage peatland with REDD + VCS certification which did not function well due to low carbon market price. Both schemes had introduced scientific forestry, sustainable standards in the management and strict boundary management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現在オリンピックを契機に、木材の持続的な調達が注目されるようになってきており、熱帯材の中心的な供給地であるボルネオ島の森林認証制度の取り組みと、気候変動問題への森林寄与を推進するREDD+の導入状況を明らかにした。FSC認証は国際的な認知度が高まり、普及が広まってきている一方で、REDD+についてはパリ協定後2020年からの準国レベルでの導入が決定しているものの、プロジェクトベースでの事例が中心で、そのスケールアップの実施に、大きな課題を抱えていることを明らかとした。どちらの制度導入においても効果的な制度導入に際し、住民へのFPIC、利益分配、よいコミュニケーションが重要である。