gender analysis of the japanese ready-made garment industry under the double economic crisis: the competitiveness of low cost and high quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA HANAKO  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20632285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords縫製産業 / 岩手県 / バングラデシュ / 低価格 / 高品質 / 日本 / 技術 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of this research is to conduct gender analysis of the Japanese RMG Industry under the “Double Economic Crisis”, which refers to the period from the global financial crisis in 2008 to the Great East Japan Earthquake. The principal investigator conducted a field survey at RMG factories in Iwate prefecture, in addition to in Bangladesh and China. The research, especially in the case of Iwate prefecture, has the following two findings. Firstly, monetary evaluation in relation to the “skill” of the Japanese female labour force who have continued to work for a long time (particularly for those with more than 20 years’ experience), and typically in the case of homeworkers, is extremely low. Secondly, the nationality of female workers has become diverse through the Technical Intern Training Program.