Empirical study on the formation of girl culture in French girls' magazines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
inomata noriko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20734487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバンドデシネ / マンガ / 少女マンガ雑誌 / 少女BD雑誌 / 少女雑誌 / メディア / 少女文化 / バンド・デシネ / 雑誌研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through content analysis of French comic books for French girls (bande dessinee[BD]) around 1970, compares with the history of prosperity of Japanese girls' manga magazine, aimed to clarify the relation of the French girl magazine and the forming French girl culture. When analyzing the actual contents of publication, in Japan and France, there was a common point that the medium for girls develops by the school system. However, in Japan, men 's and women' s magazines influenced themes and others, and each was developed with expressions digested like boys / girls' comics. On the other hand, in BD works, media for girls tended to be included for boys.