Diversities and supports of gender/sexual development in children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2019)
St.Margaret's Junior College (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shoko SASAKI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (80572122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー・アイデンティティ / 性同一性 / 性別違和 / 性的指向 / セクシュアリティ / 性同一性障害 / 同性愛嫌悪 / トランスジェンダー嫌悪 / 性の多様性 / 性的マイノリティ / 子ども / 認知発達 / 学校 / 教育効果測定 / 授業効果 / 臨床心理学 / 発達心理学 / 教育系心理学 / 性科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were 1) to examine the developmental trajectory of gender/sexual self-image in children and adolescents with gender dysphoria, 2) to accumulate data on diversity in various aspects of gender/sexual self-image in general population, 3) and to elucidate factors that should be considered in designing supporting systems for the individuals in needs in clinical, educational, familial and other settings. Finding the significance of school climate for transgender kids, it was conducted to do empirical experiment, then published paper and made a presentation for the academic communities. Furthermore, we did outreach for adults (the environment surrounding gender variant children and adolescents) via our website information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色と独創性としては、これまで成人したトランスジェンダーの当事者に子ども時代を回想してもらった心理学研究はあったものの、子ども自身に協力を募った研究は、本邦初であるという点である。また、多様な性的ありようの中に病理をみいだすのではなく“成長”という観点からアプローチを試みている点が特徴的である。さらに、得た知見を積極的に関連の専門家や当事者を取り巻く環境にフィードバックをするよう努め、具体的な環境整備やサポート体制の構築に役立てようとしている。