Study on the tourism management for the cultural heritages connected to local livelihood in thin population areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Setsuji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10593452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活・生業 / 文化遺産 / 人口希薄地域 / 観光マネジメント / 歴史的環境保全 / 体験型観光 / 受け入れ体制 / 世界文化遺産 / 住民組織 / 空間管理 / 協働 / 世界遺産 / 五箇山 / 緩衝地帯 / 滞在型観光 / 観光行動 / 歴史的集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses on the framework and methods on the tourism management from the viewpoints of the quantity of tourists, the spaces for tourist activities, the experiences of tourists, the reception system by the host community, focusing on the thin population areas which possesses the cultural heritages connected to the local livelihood. Main findings are as follows: 1) Actual tourism management systems implemented in the World Cultural Heritage areas satisfying the noted condition. 2) The development process and current situation of Japanese paper production as a tourism attraction in Gokayama area (Nanto city). 3)Practical method for the experience-based tourism program in the historic fishing village in Saikazaki area (Wakayama city). 4) The positions of measures related to the Japan Heritage based on the heritages concerning disaster prevention in Hirogawa town, in terms of the tourism management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国内の人口希薄地域の諸課題を踏まえながら、地域の生活・生業と密接に結びついた文化遺産が誘引する観光行動に対する量的・質的なマネジメント手法を整理・体系化するとともに、そうした条件のもとでの観光関連施策の実例や、実践的(実験的)取り組みを通じて検証を行った。本研究が提示する観光マネジメントの枠組みは、今回の研究対象となった地域のみならず、歴史的資源の保全を図りながら観光客の受け入れを行う農山漁村にも適用可能なものと考える。