Project/Area Number |
15K16599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | The University of Fukuchiyama (2016-2017) Seibi University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Eric Hawkinson 福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (50625994)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 観光 / 拡張現実 / モバイル・テクノロジー / アグメンテッドツーリズム / ゲームベーストツーリズム / Mobile Augmented Reality / Immersive Tourism / Augmented Reality / Augmented Tourism / Mobile Technology / Mixed Reality / International Tourism / eWOM / Internet Marketing / Emerging Technologies / AR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this research, a design-based approach has used to simultaneously develop, implement, and research augmented reality applications in tourism contexts. The first of three years prototypes were created and deployed in different tourism contexts including international events (MICE) and self-guided tours. The largest of these implementations was an augmented rally in which 120 participants used mobile augmented reality applications developed to provide a gamified tourism experience in Fukuchiyama, Japan. This activity was analyzed and iterated for a second attempt in the second year of this study in which the number of participants was increased and the design more complex. Data was collected on all of the implementations as well as during the design and development process of the software and experiences. The data was then used to create research in which was presented and published in the third year of the study.