Basic research on the introduction of philosophy and ethics to tourism studies and tourism education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2017)
Kobe Yamate University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HARA KAZUKI  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90454785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光哲学 / 観光倫理 / 観光と文化 / 観光とアイデンティティ / アクターネットワーク理論 / マキァーネル / ドゥルーズ=ガタリ哲学 / 哲学的実務家 / 観光と哲学 / 観光と倫理学 / 創造的観光者 / 倫理的コード / 倫理的意思決定理論 / TEFI / アーリ / 観光のまなざし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to introduce philosophy and ethics to tourism studies and tourism education. First, as for the introduction of philosophy, relationship between philosophy of Sumio Matsunaga and tourism studies, and philosophical characteristics of D. MacCannell’s book are clarified. Second, as for the introduction of ethics, we obtained six research questions. These are 1) reflection on the essence of tourism, 2) critical reflection on the ideology and institution which have to do with tourism, 3) critical analysis on the ethical codes of tourism, 4) introduction of ethical decision making theories to tourism studies,5) research on ethical problems in tourism business and various types of tourism, 6)construction of educational system of tourism ethics. Third, as for the introduction of philosophy and ethics to tourism education, the problems of Japanese tourism education are clarified by reviewing Tribe’s“philosophical practitioner”and TEFI’s educational system.