A Study of Actual Condition of Preservation and Converting Tourism Resources on the Registered Tangible Cultural Properties with a focus on a Residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Megumi  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 助教 (40734257)
Research Collaborator MIZOBUCHI hirohiko
FUJIKI yosuke
KAMATOKO miyako
NISHIOKA tateo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords登録有形文化財 / 歴史的町並み / 歴史的建造物 / 保全と活用 / 登録文化財 / 地域資源 / 観光利用 / 住宅 / 高知県東部 / ヘリテージマネージャー / 観光資源化 / Beacon / 吉良川 / まちあるき / 保存 / 活用 / 地域活動 / 維持管理 / 高知県東海岸 / 町並み / 空き家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Registered property by a system of registered tangible cultural property enforced in 1996 climbed to nearly 10,000 cases around 2014, and about half of them are used as a residence.In this research, while grasping the operation of the registered cultural property system from the tendency of the distribution in each region of Japan and the time axis, the actual use state where the registered tangible cultural property is used as a residence and used for a local activity clarify the possibility of converting tourism resources in various stages.In addition, I clarified the current situation of the system operation by the local government and tried the practice of the dissemination of information method in anticipation of tourism resource conversion.Based on these research results, the necessity for support measures in collaboration with local organizations, local governments, and experts was presented as future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的資源を生かしたまちづくりは、観光活用・循環型社会の観点からも地域への経済効果が高く、今後、さらなる展開とノウハウの蓄積が望まれる。こうした状況下においては、伝統的建造物群保存地区の制度をはじめとして、地域の状況に応じた多様な保全・活用施策の展開が望まれる。登録文化財制度は、より多くの歴史的資源に対して価値評価を行い、地域での保全・活用を可能にする施策として有用な手段の一つであることから、当該施策の運用実態を解明することで、より多様な保存施策の可能性を示すことできると考える。