A interdiciplinary study for the establishment of philosophical infrastructure required for privacy preserving on desining stage of the ICT service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2018)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kanako  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10706906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプライバシー保護 / ICT / 情報倫理学 / GDPR / プライバシー / サービス設計 / 信頼 / 害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at building up well-balanced ICT services between privacy preserving and service-provider's profit. Because of that, I was doing research on privacy theory and user's state of mind. I assumed that privacy preserving is fulfilled when service providers can eliminate user's repulsion, so that I placed the emphasis on understanding the most suitable form of "privacy" and the related matters. These contributions could lead to the establishment of the high convenient society where people could use maximum information without invasion of privacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のICTサービスの設計や情報セキュリティ分野において、プライバシー問題の解決は技術的な解決で充分と考えられ、プライバシー概念の理解のような本質的な対応は避けられてきた。その結果、違法性がなくてもサービス提供側に金銭的な被害が出る状況に陥った。
本研究成果は、プライバシーの理解を通じて、具体的な問題状況を改善し、ユーザ一人一人の利便性を向上させることに直結するだけでなく、プライバシーにかかわる法制度や制度設計、ユーザがインターネットサービスのプライバシーポリシーを読まないという問題をどう扱うかといった課題の解決にも寄与する。