an elucidation of Wittgenstein's philosophy as a morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2017)
Niigata University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Furuta Tetsuya  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00710394)
Research Collaborator ARAHATA Yasuhiro
YAMADA Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウィトゲンシュタイン / ゲーテ / カール・クラウス / 形態学 / 言語批判 / 世紀末ウィーン / ラスト・ライティングス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have done the following individualized studies and then integrated them during the study period:
(1) An elucidation of the contents of Wittgenstein's aspect-theory and his linguistic theory from the viewpoint of "Wortgestalt"; (2) A presentation of the commonality and the difference between Wittgenstein's morphology and Goethe's morphology, examining the influence from Goethe to Wittgenstein; (3) An elucidation of the contents of Karl Kraus' linguistic theory by referring to Wittgenstein' s linguistic theory; (4) A presentation of the influence from Kraus to Wittgenstein, and of the commonality between their linguistic theories.