The activity and receptivity of mind in German philosophy 1754-1781
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keita  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (40571427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心の能動性と受容性 / 18世紀ドイツ / 認識論 / カント / テーテンス / ランベルト / ヴォルフ / 超越論的哲学 / 形而上学 / 理念 / 無 / 超越論的演繹 / 経験主義 / ドイツ・アリストテレス主義 / 『純粋理性批判』 / 想像力 / ドイツ / 分析と総合 / 18世紀 / 超越論的 / 超越的/超越論的 / 単純概念 / 現象学 / 心 / 能動性と受容性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project I examined the connection between Kant, Tetens and Lambert by considering the concepts “the activity and receptivity of mind”. By focusing the connection, I obtained the following results. First, I showed that Kant investigated the basic structure of mind by making full use of the results of empirical research in psychology. Secondly, I clarified that Kant’s idea of transcendental philosophy was much influenced by Lambert, Tetens and German aristotelianism. This research results lead us to reconsider our view of 18th century German philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀以降「理性」を基礎とする価値体系の妥当性を再検討することが哲学の重要な課題となっている。「理性」の可能性を見定めようとする場合、いわゆる「理性の世紀」の議論、特にカントの批判哲学成立までの18世紀ドイツ認識論の展開を見直すことが有効である。しかし見直しを行うとしても、観点が従来のままでは「理性」の新たな可能性を探ることはできないだろう。本研究は、18世紀ドイツ認識論の展開を捉えなおすが、これは認識論史の再構築、ひいては「理性」概念の新たな可能性を探るための基礎を提供するものである。