A study of the possible risks the vulnerable population needs to bear when passive euthanasia becomes legalized
Project/Area Number |
15K16607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Arima Hitoshi 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (50516888)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生命倫理 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 自殺幇助 / 社会的弱者 / 終末期医療 / 生命の内在的価値 / 人格の尊厳 / 差別 / 滑りやすい坂の議論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have written and published multiple journal articles and book chapters regarding the possible demerits of the legalization of passive euthanasia. Plausibility of the claim that vulnerable populations needs to bear the risks of being pressured to accept death when passive euthanasia becomes legalized, was investigated. Also, plausibility of the idea that a person's existence has intrinsic value so that it can be wrong to destroy a person's life even when s/he both wants to die and has no interest in stay alive, was explored.