A study on Kant's republicanism and its philosophical and historical context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kyoko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (80736900)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカント / 法論 / 共和制 / 代表制 / 人倫の形而上学 / 永遠平和論 / 統合された意志 / 社会契約 / 国家法 / 法哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the idea of republicanism in Immanuel Kant's state law theory, based on the relationship with the philosopher he influenced. As a result, among the series of works on the legal and political philosophy published in the 1790s, there is a transition of the concept of republicanism: In "Theory and Practice" the influence of Rousseau's "social contract" is prominent. On the other hand, in "Towards Perpetual Peace" and "Metaphysics of Morals" he has developed his own concept of republicanism based on his own philosophy, and it became clear that his idea of state law is discussed as a kind of procedural justice.