A Reseach of the Conceptual History of "Economy" in Western Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuta  玉川大学, 農学部, 非常勤講師 (40598637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエコノミー / 概念史 / 経済 / モラル・エコノミー / 有用性 / エコロジー / 神学 / 聖なるもの / ポリティカル・エコノミー / 摂理 / 自然のエコノミー / 習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the method of the conceptual history, this research showed how the concept of "economy" has taken on various meanings in the history of Western thought, and the "economy" in modern sense has been established. As a result, I fundamentally reconsidered the "economy" which regulates the life of human being, and clarified that it is "utility" that forms basis of the diverse meanings of the concept of "economy".