Project/Area Number |
15K16610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
BASSO Luca
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ライプニッツ / サン・ピエール / ホッブズ / 神聖ローマ帝国 / 身分制的連邦国家論 / ヨーロッパの一と諸国家の多 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze Leibniz' thought about the federal state, this study concentrates the relationship between the "unity" of Europe and the "plurality" of the states in it. In some antecedent interpretations, researchers have regarded that only the principle of "balance of power" determines the relationship about the "unity" and the "plurality". But this study makes point of the aspeckt of the class system in Leibniz' argument.Retaining not only the new principle of "balance of power" but also the traditional "class system",Leibniz could show the proportion between "unity" and "plurality" in the very particular way.