Concept of singularity in contemporary philosophy : From the research on the thinking of Jean-Luc Nancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kakinami Ryosuke  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (40706602)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Takashi
TONAKI Yotetsu
MATSUMOTO Takuya
YAMAMOTO Kei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代哲学 / 存在論 / ヨーロッパ思想 / 政治哲学 / 共同体 / 哲学 / 現代思想 / ヨーロッパ現代思想 / フランス哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the concept of “singularity” was analyzed consistently, which is frequently used in the domain of contemporary philosophy. Depending on different thinkers, its definition and/or its use is varied; focusing particularly on the texts by Jean-Luc Nancy and Felix Guattari, we examine them from the point of view of differentiation from the individuality and subjectivity, characteristics of a process, relation to the collective praxis, and so on. The results were published by the contribution in books, papers, translation of important references.