The systematic and historical research of the phenomenological concept of the world with special regard to Eugen Fink's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特別研究員 (80748525)
Research Collaborator SEPP Hans Rainer  プラハ・カレル大学, 教授
CHERNAVIN Georgy  国立経済大学, 助教
SAITO Motoki  高千穂大学
KAGEYAMA Yohei  東京大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords世界 / 現象学 / 超越論的哲学 / フィンク / フッサール / ハイデガー / カント / ガブリエル / フランス現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to systematically illustrate the phenomenological concept of the world and to demonstrate its historical significance. The project focuses especially on Eugen Fink's philosophy that has made significant contributions to the phenomenology of the world. This research project consists of the following studies: (1) the explanation of its prehistory with special regard to Kant's philosophy, (2) its systematic reconstruction as such, and (3) the evaluation of its importance in the context of the history of philosophy .