Early development of the Nyingma school in Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Akinori  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (40638607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / ニンマ派 / ブータン / ロンチェンパ / ドルジェリンパ / ペマリンパ / シェラプメバル / テルマ / 中有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focused on the three representatives of the early development of the Nyingma school in Bhutan, namely, Longchenpa (1308-1363), Dorje Lingpa (1346-1405), and Pema Lingpa (1450-1521). I investigated their thoughts by means of philological study. Thereby the early age of the Nyingma school in Bhutan, which had been hidden, was revealed. In particular, it is noteworthy that Dorje Lingpa and Longchenpa are heavily influenced by mKha' 'gro snying thig in common.