Study on Chinese Classical Literature and Sages Stories: relying on Excavated texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miki  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50709532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国古代思想 / 出土文献 / 清華簡 / 経書 / 聖賢故事 / 『逸周書』 / 子産 / 北大簡 / 清華大学蔵戦国竹簡 / 心論 / 命論 / 死生観 / 新出土文献 / 秦簡 / 戦国竹簡 / 北京大学蔵秦簡 / 中国思想 / 北京大学蔵西漢竹書 / 儒家説叢 / 『詩』 / 『尚書』 / 『書』 / 『逸周書』 / 中国哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I compared the Confucian writings that have appeared in newly discovered literature (the Tsinghua Bamboo Slips and the Beijing University of Western Han Dynasty bamboo slips) and the literature regarding the saints and sages with the literature that has been passed down over generations, with the purpose of discovering their place within the history of ideas. As a result, a certain degree of resolution was obtained for the interpretation of characters and texts that were subject to great debate in previous studies, which were made using only the aforementioned traditional literature. In addition, I explain my own theory on the transformation of the scriptures of the saints and sages, and their reception among Hundred Schools of Thought. Further, I conducted a basic review of some Confucian and Mozi literature, and provided my personal opinions on the formation of related sages stories and the use of idiomatic expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアに多大な影響を及ぼしてきた中国思想の根幹は、諸子百家の活動した春秋戦国時代に形成された。しかし史料的制約のため、従来の研究では不明な点が多く残されていた。本研究では、その空白を埋めるべく、一次史料である出土文献を用いて経書および聖賢故事に関する思想の変遷過程を検討した。自身の研究において得られた最新の成果は、一般書や国内外の学術誌に論文を掲載するなどして広く開示した。これらは報告者の専門とする中国古代思想史学のみならず、一般の読者や国内外の近隣領域の学者にも資する基礎研究となるであろう。