A Study on the Bka' gdams pa school from the 11th to the 13th centuries: Focusing on the monastries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IUCHI Maho  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (90514323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / 仏教史 / カダム派 / チベット / ラディン寺 / 写本 / データベース / 中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I could conduct two fieldwork studies in Lhasa and Rwa sgreng monastery, Tibet Autonomous Region. In the first year, I obtained a newly published BKa' gdams chos 'byung text (History of Bka' gdams pa school), which is probably kept in the Potala Palace, Lhasa. I have been mainly focused on this text. Then, I gave a paper on this text in the 14th conference of the International Association for Tibetan Studies (IATS), Bergen, Norway in 2016. Also,in the last year, in 2018, I published a paper, ”The Bka' gdams chos 'byung Genre and the Newly Published Ye shes rtse mo's Bka' gdams chos 'byung” as the result of this study. Additionally, I gave talks and published papers related to this study in the workshop, conference, and journals.