Project/Area Number |
15K16619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Shu 大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (60646222)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIZAWA Hidetoshi 大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (00646391)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 護法 / 仏教国益論 / 大学 / 近代仏教学 / 総力戦体制 / 皇道仏教 / 戦時教学 / 学問史 / 伝道学 / 仏教青年会 / 護法仏教 / 学術研究助成 / 近代仏教 / 仏教系大学 / 宗門系大学 / アジア主義 / 興亜 / 東亜学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research elucidates the historical facts of these activities: (1)Institute of Buddhism of Imperial Way at the Taisho University‘大正大学皇道仏教研究所’ in 1938-45, (2)East Asian Studies‘東亜学’ at the Taisho University in 1942-46, (3)Study of promote of Buddhism‘伝道学’ at the Taisho University in 1933-44, (4) Government and Non-Government Funded Researches‘学術研究助成’for Buddhist studies under the Total War Regime (5) Yong Buddhist Associations‘仏教青年会’ under the Total War Regime. Moreover, methods of this research are based on the intersection of the group identity and the national identity that derives the multicultural standard.