A Study of the Siddhasena's commentary on the Tattvarthasutra with Special Reference to the Interpretations of Jain disciplines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Otani University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (70362639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / インド哲学 / 宗教学 / 戒律 / 『タットヴァールタスートラ』 / シッダセーナ / 印度哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have accomplished the following studies: (1) I made an annotated translation of Siddhasena's commentary (8th century, Shvetambar Sect of Jainism) on the definitions of 6 vows or vratas, which is found in the 7th chapter of Umasvati's Tattvarthasutra (4th-5th century). This annotated translation also includes the comparative study of Siddhasena's comments with accounts on the vows in the Shvetambar canonical literature and its commentaries, and interpretations of the vows by two other commentators on the Tattvarthasutra, that is, Pujyapada (6th century, Digambara) and Akalanka (9th century, Digambara). (2) Especially I made researches on the concept of vows on truth, celibacy, and non-possession found in Siddhasena's commentary and Haribhadra Yakiniputra's Dhammasamgahani(9th century, Shvetambar).