Philological Study of Newly Discovered Manuscript in the Japan Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Minami Hironobu  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (80517003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法然 / 良忠 / 聖冏 / 『往生要集鈔』 / 『往生要集義記』 / 『浄土宗要肝心集』 / 『決疑鈔直牒』 / 『選択集』 / 選択留教 / 選択我名 / 浄土教 / 『浄土宗要集』 / 東向観音寺 / 身延文庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out a survey and research that aimed to empirically elucidate the transformation process of Pure Land canonical texts, which would become fixed at the beginning of the early modern period, while relying on newly discovered manuscripts from the middle ages. I had the opportunity to survey some of the oldest manuscripts, as well as newly found manuscripts, of the Pure Land canonical texts Ojoyoshusho and Jodoshu yokanjinshu, both by Ryochu, as well as Ketsugisho jikitetsu, which is by Shogei. In addition to an analysis centered on these manuscripts, I also carried out retrospective research to make clear the original forms of these canonical texts, as well as compared these texts as to make visible the concerns of the Pure Land sect at the beginning of the early modern period. I worked to share the fruits of my research through oral presentations, writing articles, and text reprint-related work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の研究史の展開の中で新たな問題となった、あるいは見過ごされてきた課題を遂行することで、中世浄土教典籍にとどまることなく、近世初期の出版文化や宗派との問題意識を俯瞰する、複数の学問領域にまたがる波及効果の一助となる事を期待する。
その成果を社会・国民に発信する方法としては、「Read & Researchmap」(http://researchmap.jp/)等のインターネットサイトで論文を積極的に公開していく。また文献研究において不可欠な基礎資料を翻刻し、提示・公開することで研究環境の整備を図る。