Study on the Religious Significance of Plants in the Multilayered Cultural System of North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Tamaki  筑波大学, 地中海・北アフリカ研究センター, 研究員 (50721685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北アフリカ / 食用・薬用植物 / 聖者崇敬 / 農耕儀礼 / アイデンティティ / 基層文化 / オリーブの象徴性 / 聖者信仰 / 北アフリカの民間薬 / 宗教文化の付加価値化 / 祝祭研究 / 宗教学 / 北アフリカ地域 / 食薬植物 / 多層文化構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The folk olive customs in Tunisia have survived in the complex cultural context that has been influenced by several Mediterranean cultures, even under Islamic domination. Due to the similarity to Moroccan customs, they are found to be on a form of beliefs in edible plants, and simultaneously of a complex of edible plants and saint veneration, both were once widely seen in North Africa. A gradual process of Islamization was found at the relation between saints and natural objects in the border between Islam and Amazigh cultures. In contrast, in the less affected village of Amazigh, the images of ancestors, spirits, saints, and mothers were represented multiply in the olive trees and revered. Based on this study, it becomes clear that the veneration for the olive trees is a religious experience of trees developed by olive farming and has the function of regenerating individuals and communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「食」は我々の命に深くかかわりながらも、その日常性ゆえに現代においてはしばしばその意味が埋没してしまう。東アジアにおいてコメが宗教的意味を持つのと同様に、古代からオリーブオイルの産出地として知られる北アフリカでは、オリーブは農産物に留まらず、人々に命を与えるもの、世界に意味を与えるものとして崇敬されている。本研究は北アフリカのオリーブと聖者崇敬が複合した宗教現象の解明に基づき、既存の研究では捉え切れていなかった「食」の宗教的意味のレベルを考察するものである。