Buddhist Economic Ethics based on Wise Self-Interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Masahide  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, ジュニアリサーチフェロー (50624756)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合理性 / 自己利益 / wise self-interest / 利他 / 功利主義 / 仏教経済学 / ダライ・ラマ14世 / アマルティア・セン / 共苦 / ダライ・ラマ / 消極的功利主義 / 物質的な富 / 心の富 / 仏教経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic standpoint of Buddhist economics is to criticize Western economics. It is supposed that “self-interest” in the theory of Western economics, regarded as being “egoistic,” is opposed to the Buddhist philosophy of “love and compassion,” regarded as being “altruistic.” I would like to argue, however, that it is impossible to place the two theories into such a simple conflict structure. In this paper, focusing on the rationality of choice, we discuss this question relating to this conflict, and demonstrate a similarity between the theory of rationality presented by Amartya Sen and the theory of “wise self-interest” offered by the 14th Dalai Lama. The rationality in wise self-interest, which argues that the best way to look after self-interests is to take care of the interests of others, is similar to the rationality observed in modern economics in terms of rationality as the use of reasoned scrutiny.