Basic research into religious thoughts in connection with Tsunashima Ryosen
Project/Area Number |
15K16626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2016-2017) Otani University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 綱島梁川 / 『回覧集』 / 宗教哲学 / 明治 / 宗教学 / 西田天香 / 翻刻 / 宗教体験 / 修養 / 煩悶青年 / 見神 / 実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research collected and analyzed materials for demonstrating how the religious group formed by Ryosen Tsunashima, and those who sympathized with his thought, differed from other religious groups in the later Meiji era. First, we investigated his collection of books and manuscripts in Takahashi city, Okayama prefecture, and developed a complete list of these items. Second, we created digital images of Kairan-shu --seven notebooks circulated by his sympathizers-- which contain a wide range of thoughts; we then reprinted and analyzed writings of Tenko Nishida, Kotaro Horigome, Setsuro Uozumi, Yoshishige Abe, Wakichi Miyamoto, and Tomoe Oyama from Kairan-shu. Third, we published four papers discussing the thought of Ryosen Tsunashima, Tenko Nishida, and Kairan-shu itself.