A Religious Study on the Shinto Shrines Being Created from Oral History in the Amami Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHI TAIKI  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (30725693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords奄美 / 神社 / 伝承 / 民俗信仰 / ユタ / ノロ祭祀 / 伝承創建神社 / 継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the creation and succession of the shinto shrines based on the oral history in the northern part of the Amami archipelago (Kasari, Tatsugo and Nase), I investigated the role of local religious culture in acceptance of the shinto shrines. Specifically, through the shinto shrine inspections, questionnaires and collection of historical archives, I clarified that the local folk cultures such as shamanism of Yuta, Noro ritual and ancestral worship play important role in the local acceptance of the shinto shrines.