"Humanity" as an utopian notion; the social and the religious in the 19th century France
Project/Area Number |
15K16628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneyama Jun 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30537072)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フランス / 社会的なもの / 宗教的なもの / 連帯 / 社会学 / 社会主義 / プルードン / 人類教 / 理性 / 主権 / ライシテ / ユートピア / 宗教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to reconsider French social thought of the 19th century through an analysis of the notion of "Humanity". If Proudhon's thought develops in confrontation with the religion of humanity, the views of proponents of this religion are far from uniform. While A. Comte considers the cult of the dead a solid foundation of the society, for P. Leroux it is a place of encounter with the "Infinite" that can not be fully appropriated.