Basic study about generation theory of a Chinese ancient thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHI NOBUYASU  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30571062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国古代思想 / 道家思想 / 生成論 / 出土資料 / 存在論 / 処世訓 / 価値論 / 郭店楚簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I discussed Tai-yi-sheng-shui (太一) on Chu’ bamboo slips from Guo-dian (郭店), elucidating Generation theory by reconsidering concept and style. I consider why the concepts of Tai-yi (太一) and water (水) are referred to in the Generation phenomenon. I also explain the concepts of tian (天), -di (地), shen (神), -ming, (明), yin (陰). -yang (陽), four seasons (四時), cold (冷), hot (熱), wet (濕), dry (燥), and year (歳). Lastly, I analyze the styles of the No 8 bamboo slips and explain the differences before and after these slips.