Theoretical studies on reciprocal recognition among the different trends in the Sunni theology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Yohei  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50748704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスンナ派 / イスラーム神学 / アシュアリー学派 / マートゥリーディー学派 / ハディースの徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the dynamics among different tides of Sunni theologies, especially conflict and mutual recognition between tide of Sunni Kalam that is represented by Ash’ari school and Maturidi school and unti-Kalam trend represented by Hanbali school, and modern theological articles, I clarified what sort of impact the classical conflict has on contemporary Islamic thoughts.