| Project/Area Number |
15K16631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University (2016-2017) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Ikko 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 講師 (50705192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | プラトン / アリストテレス / ミーメーシス / 模倣 / 詩 / 芸術 / 表象 / 美学 / 古代ギリシア / 文芸論 / フィクションと感情 / 国家 / 模倣術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to present the significance of ancient literary theories, especially of Plato and Aristotle, for modern Aesthetics. First, I focused on investigating a basic concept of ancient literary criticism, that is, "mimesis," and I studied the historical development of the concept and its significance for the history of philosophy. Next, I focused on the modern concept of "representation" and its difference from mimesis. Third, I compared the modern aesthetic judgement about "whether it is fiction or not" with the ancient criterion about "whether it is alethes or pseudes."