Jansenist Controversy and Respectful Silence: Historical and Philosophical Research of a Liberty of Conscience
Project/Area Number |
15K16632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MISONO Keisuke 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (60586171)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジャンセニスム / ポール=ロワイヤル / アルノー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We undertook a study of the religious controversy about ‘Jansenism’ in early modern France. The special focus on the attitude called ‘Respectful Silence’, a major point of contention, enabled us to cover the whole polemic from the 17th to the 18th century. As a result of this research the process was found by which the publication of Jansenius’s Augustinus (1640) lead to an affair involving the French Monarchy and the Roman Curia, as well as informing the content of theological disputes regarding notions of faith and infallibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、以下の三点にまとめられる。第一は、これまで定義困難とされてきた「ジャンセニスム」を〈生成〉の観点から捉え直すことで、その歴史の読み直しを可能にした点である。第二は、その過程で、絶対王政確立期のフランスにおける宗教と政治の諸権力が連携しながら発動する機構を解明したことである。第三は、ジャンセニスム論争を、信をめぐる認識の問題、もしくは服従をめぐる規律の問題として位置づけることで、その歴史的意義を明らかにしたことである。